Influence of tonic postural reflex on the masticatory and neck, shoulder and back muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, Prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20067060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORITA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, Prosthodontics, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70199553)
SHIRAISHI Kazuhiro  Nagasaki University, Prosthodontics, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50196599)
YOSHIMATSU Tadashi  Nagasaki University, Prosthodontics, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50230800)
EGASIRA Kouji  Nagasaki University, Prosthodontics, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10176753)
山辺 芳久  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90191379)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMasticatory muscle / Neck, shoulder and back / Tonic postural reflex / Antigravity muscle / Tonic vestibular reflex / EMG / 前庭系 / 頸部骨格筋 / 肩部骨格筋 / 背部骨格筋 / 重力
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the effects of tonic vestibular reflex and the afferent impulses from the antigravity muscles of the extremities and of the trunk on an excitatory state of the neck, shoulder and back portions during the jaw exercise, 13 healthy adults were electromyographically examined in various body postures.
The results abstained were as follows ;
1. During voluntary isometric sustained jaw pull exercise, the nuchal and sternocleidomastoid (SCM) muscles were also activated. After the time of 60% of the maximum exercise period, EMG form the back portion of the former became larger in an amplilude and lower in the frequency, suggesting the fatigue of it.
2. Similar EMG changes in the superior portion of SCM were clearly observed during the antero-posterior jaw exercise rather than during lateral jaw exercise.
3. Postural effects were also evident in the inferior portion of SCM, i. e. higher EMG amplitude obtained at standing and backward inclined postures (30 degrees in angle), while lower EMG at prone, supine and further 6 degrees inclined postures.
4. These results might suggest that the effects of the jew exercise on the muscles of the neck, shoulder and back portions were modulated by an afferent input from the vestibular system and from antigravity muscles.