A Basic Study on Dental Prosthetic Field with Noncontact Dynamic Stress Analysis System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Etsurou  Kanagawa Dental College Dept. of Prosthetic Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60084737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Toru  Kanagawa Dental College Dept. of Prosthetic Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30219753)
TOYODA Minoru  Kanagawa Dental College Dept. of Prosthetic Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30130925)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsStress Analysis / Lower jaw / Major connector / 下顎骨 / 応力解析 / モ-ダル解析 / 応力パ-タン
Research Abstract
Stress analysis is one of methods which has been used to analyze denture deformation and to observe denture fracture.
Matsuo introduced the modal analysis method to observe a denture sample under dynamic load conditions. Modal analysis has made it possible to locate the points of stress concentraction fairly well. But it was found to be unfit to measure stress concentractoin well.
We introduced Ometron's non-contact infrared stress analyzer Spate 9000 to measure stress in metal test peaces, major conectors, and a human dry lower jaw.
The introduction of the Ometron's equipment has made it possible to obtain dynamic stress distribution patterns in these materials.
The results showed that in all of major connector samples, a semi circular stress pattern expanding from the fixed portion, a pattern commonly observed in one-end fastened samples, was observed.
We found the propagation routes of shock waves by giving dynamic impact to the dried skulls of humans and monitoring the attenuation of the propagating impact waves. These experiments has made it possible for us to further understand the mechanisms of these skulls' response. A force applied to the lower jaws in maxilla direction propagates through the skull structure in a way to scater across the skull. On the other hand, stress patterns was observed in the corner or the neck of the lower jaw.