A Biochemical Study on the Growth Pathogenic Factor and Inhibitory Mechanism of Jaw Cysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsugu  Hirosaki University, Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90003368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Wataru  Hirosaki University, Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50234860)
SHIROTO Mami  Hirosaki University, Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50206306)
KOMATSU Ken-ichi  Hirosaki University, Sch. of Med. Univ. Hosp., Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30162043)
TANAKA Junichi  Hirosaki University, Sch. of Med. Univ. Hosp., Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90197434)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJaw cysts / Growth mechanism / Inhibitory mechanism / Lipidperoxides / Irrigational method of the jaw cyst / Free Radical / Microcirculation of the cyst wall / Bone remodeling / 増大抑制機序 / Free Radical / 嚢胞壁生成PG / 骨吸収
Research Abstract
It was suggested that the enlargement of jaw cysts grow because of the bone resorbtion by intracystic fluid pressure progression of cyst cavity, or produced of PGE_2 in the cyst wall tissue. However, it is indefiniteners as to the cyst enlargement mechanism.
So in this study, 63 cases with various infection process were selected, was concended from bacteriological examination, blood cell constituent, gas partial pressure in cyst fluid and micro circulation blood flow was studied from blood flow value ratio of inferior alveolar in place of cyst to the other side same place. The infection cured from irrigational Solcoseryl^* or 20% glucose solution with containing antibiotics 3+ in susceptibility test of bacteria and it was for a week. The quantify the value of cyst fluids and cyst walls factor and after the irrigation were anlysed. Value of PCOOH for index of proucted LPO was measured with CL-HPLC and LOO radicals was measured with ESR. Arachidonic acid metabolic was measured with PG-HPL … More C measurement system. Component of bone mineral was investigated with FT/IR.
The result, infection cyst fluids showed high number of lucocyitic, high value of Hb, Fe^<2+> concentration, low value of pO_2. Infection cyst fluids and walls showed high PC-OOH, LOO radicals. But there values of PC-OOH and LOO radicals were decreased, in non-infection cyst fluids by the irrigation of cyst cavity. Bloodflow ratio of inferior was increased. Cyst wall of TBX_4/6-Keto-PGF_<1alpha> was increased. PGE_2/PGF_<2alpha> was decreased. PO_4^<3-> was stronged in absorbance of bones around the cysts, and showed bone remodeling.
Therefore, it is suggested that the enlargement of jaw cyst was concerned with free radicals generated by infection in the cyst cavities, and that is caused by the damage of micro circulation cyst wall connective tissues, this indicated that O^-_ and ・ OH were inhibited which infection of cyst cavity produced O^-_ and ・ OH. Moreover the irrigational method was possibility controlled to enlargment of cyst size, this scavenged O^-_ by Solcoseryl^* and ・OH by 20% glucose. Less