Relationship between Maxillofacial Morphology and Mandibular Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshinori  D.D.S., Ph.D. Shiga University of Medical Science Dep. of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30158125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Kazusada  D.D.S., Ph.D. Shiga University of Medical Science Dep. of Oral & Maxillofacial S, 医学部, 教授 (80108985)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint dysfunction / Maxillofacial morphology / Mandibular function / Dentofacial Deformity / Malocclusion / Condylar position / 顎度形 / 顎機能障害 / 顎・顔面形態 / セファログラム / 顎変形 / ラミノグラフ
Research Abstract
A balanced biomechanical relationship between the masticatory muscles, jaws,temporomandibular joints(TMJs),and teeth is necessary to achieve normal function. The purpose of this study was to determine if maxillofacial morphology in patients with existing mandibular dysfunction result in the TMJ dysfunction and pain.
(1)Cephalometric Norms in Japanese Adults: There was greater skeletal facial convexity than in white American. The Maxilla in Japanese was positioned slightly anteriorly,and the chin posteriorly. Additionally, upper and lower lip protorution were greater than white american. There was a smaller nasolabial angle in Japanese than in white american.
(2)Relationship between maxillofacial morphology and temporomandibular joint dysfunction(TMD): Asymmetry faces showed higher incidence of dysfunction as well as percentage of composition of various dysfunctions. Though there was not statistically significant between the type of maocclusion and TMD, most of TMD had functional occlusal interdelferences. From these findings , the occlusion of TMJ dysfunction group was characterized to be in the restricted interpospal condition, which might relate to the TMJ dysfunction.
(3)Condylar position in the glenoid fossa: Evaluation of the TMJs of control group and TMD patients corrected by IVRO was made with corrected laminograms. The results showed that the dramatic change in the patient's symptoms and dysfunction concern with the condylar position in the glenoid fossa. The clinical effect of altering the disk-condyle position and / or condylar position was difficult to analyze critically without TMJ imaging or axiografic study. Obviously, further cumulative study is necessary. The investigator wishes to developdel this study in future.