Project/Area Number |
02454456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Tadahiko Kyoto Univ. Med. Faculty Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80026921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKI K. Kyoto Univ. Med. Faculty Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50211595)
CHEN L. Kyoto Univ. Med. Faculty Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50171963)
NISHIDA M. Kyoto Univ. Med. Faculty Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50154620)
HYO Y. Shiga Univ. of Med. Science Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70115921)
TSUTSUMI S. Kyoto Univ. Res. Cen. Biomed. Eng. Ass. Prof., 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (00028739)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Jaw deformities / CAD / CAM system / Three dimensional imaging / Facial measurement / Orthognathic surgery / 顔貌計測 / 三次元表面形状計測 |
Research Abstract |
A study of computer-aided-design (CAD) simulation for orthognathic surgery. The purpose of this study is to develop a computer-aided-design simulator for orthognathic surgical procedures. This deviced system can afford a service of visual communication by using computer graphic techniques in ordinary clinical practice. The results obtained during the past two years are as follows : (1) The operated patients' data were reviewed retrospectively which were linked to CAD simurator as a data set (s) for surgical simulation programs. (2) A three dimensional skeleton form is created from the posters-anterior and lateral cephalogrammetric films. This reconstructed facial skeleton image can aid the operator easily to modify various types of osteotomy procedures from the containing numerous landmark facets. (3) A three dimensional maxillo-facial model is also developed by combining the hard tissue, rising conventional cephalograms and the soft tissue, using multislit laser apparatus. The visual three dimensional maxillo-facial image can be used as a surgical simulation by application of the interactive computer graphic techniques. (4) This realistic graphic images can be used for surgical planning and predicting the post-operative facial appearance.