Project/Area Number |
02454459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | HOROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOSATO Tsunehiro Hiroshima Univ., School of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80028745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEMOTO Kimiaki Hiroshima Univ., School of Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70193224)
NOMURA Masahisa Hiroshima Univ., School of Dent., Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30116644)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Monoclonal antibody / Targeting therapy / Transplantable human malignant salivary gland tumor / ヌ-ドマウス可移植性楕液腺癌株 / モノクロナ-ル抗体 / タ-ゲディング療法 / ヌ-ドマウス可移植性唾液腺癌株 / タ-ゲティング療法 |
Research Abstract |
Monoclonal antibodies generated from transplantable carcinoma of human salivary gland in nude mice (TS-1), NTS4C3, were characterized. The present study was performed to examine the possibility of the targeting therapy against salivary gland carcinomas using DNR(Daunomycin)-NTS(NTS4C3) conjugates and ^<125>I labeled NTS4C3. 1. Effects of experiments in vitro (1) NTS4C3 localized into mice bearing TS-1 and TS-2 tumors. (2) Administration of DNR-NTS conjugates was shown significant anti-tumor effect against mice-bearing TS-2 tumor, comparing with other administrations of DNR and NTS4C3 alone. 2. Effects of experiments in vivo (1) By the immunofluorescence staining technique, it was found that NTS4C3 bound the membrane of the target cell. (2) NTS4C3 couldn't induce CDC and ADCC activities. (3) DNR-NTS conjugates facilitated penetration of DNR in target cell more than free DNR. (4) Administration of DNR-NTS conjugates remarkably inhibited the growth of target cells compared with that of free DNR only. These data suggest that NTS4C3 may be one of the useful tools for targeting therapy against salivary gland carcinoma.