An Epidemiological Study of TMJ Dysfunction Syndrome in Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Junichi  Tokyo Univ., College of Arts and Sci., Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (70010254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Tadashi  Kagoshima Univ., Dental School, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (00059362)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAdolesent / Temporomandibular joint dysfunction syndrome / Epidemiological study / Sign of TMJ dysfunction syndrome / Sound during condyle movements / Pain in the region of the mastication and TMJ / Limitations of mandibular movement / Prevalence / 思春期
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study was to investigate the change of the prevalence of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) dysfunction syndrome, of the signs, and the prevalence distribution of the form of the signs among primary school children, junior high school children and senior high school student as compared with the our previous study which was performed with the same methods. The subjects were 898 children and 2245 students (1665 boys and 1478 girls).
In order to secondary conduct as epidemiological investigation of the TMJ dysfunction syndrome, 4604 students of junior high school and high schools in Tokyo (930 boys and 843 girls) and Kagoshima (1507 boys and 1324 girls) were investigated clinically according to the clinical signs.
The TMJ dysfunction syndrome has been defined as the prevalence of one or more of the following three signs ; (a) sounds during condyle movements, (b) limitation of mandibular movement, (c) pain in the region of the mastication and the TMJ.The results were as follows ; 1. The prevalece of the TMJ dysfunction syndrome increased with significant differences among all of the subjects in this study as compared with the our previous study of eight years ago. 2. There was significant difference in the increase of the prevalence between the sexes. The increase of the prevalence in girls was marked. 3. The prevalence in the TMJ dysfunction syndrome in these subjects in Tokyo and Kagoshima of similar tendency was determined irrespective of the region. 4. The prevalence of the TMJ dysfunction syndrome in Tokyo and Kagoshima was more common among girls than boys. The prevalenceof the TMJ dysfunction syndrome classified particularly by schools was found to show a differrencein the prevalence in two schools in which there were more girls than boys, the number of students showing notable difference by sex being marked. However, there was no statistically significant difference between the sexes.