Criteria for tooth extraction in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsuo  Department of Preventive Dentistry, Okayama University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20034176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGAE Masaru  Department of Preventive Dentistry, Okayama University Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80214451)
ISHIKAWA Akira  Department of Preventive Dentistry, Okayama University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70222958)
MORITA Manabu  Department of Preventive Dentistry, Okayama University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40157904)
KATOH Takeharu  Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Okayama University Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30194830)
YAMASHITA Atsushi  Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Okayama University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00066995)
佐藤 正喜  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90205964)
柴田 純弘  岡山大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10216020)
友實 毅  岡山大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00207630)
徳村 和明  岡山大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60205325)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Tooth extraction / Biting force / Occlusal contact area / Biting pressure / Prescale<@D1(] SY.encircledR.[)@>D1 / Crown and bridge / Removable partial denture / 咀嚼能力 / 金属冠 / 橋義歯 / 全部床義歯 / 総義歯 / 咬合感圧紙 / 義歯 / 児童 / 生徒
Research Abstract
Biting force (kg), occlusal contact area (mm<@D12@>D1) and biting pressure (kg/mm<@D12@>D1) were measured using pressure detecting sheets: Prescale<@D1(] SY.encircledR.[)@>D1, to estimate the masticatory ability. 934 of the subjects cooperated in this study.
1. Descriptive epidemiology of the masticatory ability: (1)The masticatory ability was mostly explained by number of teeth, and followed sex. (2)In school ages, the most effective factors on the masticatory ability were age and sex, but not tooth-number. (3)The sexual difference of the masticatory ability was observed from the age of 8. (4)The maximum of the masticatory ability was shown around 20-years old, and decreased with the age. (5)Biting pressure increased in the persons who had less than 20 of teeth. It might be over load for the present teeth in the case of the lesser than 20 of teeth.
2. Analytical epidemiology of the masticatory ability. (1)The masticatory ability were about 70 per cent for crown bridge wearers, 30 per cent for removable partial denture wearers and 7 per cent for full denture wearers at the base of 100 per cent for the persons having 28 of teeth. (2)No difference of the masticatory ability was observed before and after setting of the crowns and bridges. (3)The reduction of biting pressure was observed after the wearing the removable partial denture. (4)Adaptation for prosthetic apparatus was observed. The masticatory ability increased with time after setting the prosthesis. (5)The masticatory ability of the patients with mobile teeth showed no difference to the subjects without mobile teeth in the matching test in age, sex and the number of teeth.
The tooth extraction of mobile teeth results in decrease of the number of teeth. It becomes to lower the masticatory ability. It is suggested that criteria of tooth extraction in periodontal disease should not be settled by tooth mobility.