Development of an alveolar bone resorption inhibitor that suppresses interleukin-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
KOGA Toshihiko  NIH, Dept. of Oral Science, Director, 口腔科学部, 部長 (10037541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKADA Hiromasa  NIH, Dept. of Oral Science, Chief, 口腔科学部, 主任研究官 (40072920)
西原 達次  国立予防衛生研究所, 口腔科学部, 主任研究官 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIL-1 / IL-1 inhibitor / periodontitis / bone resorption / macrophage / インローロイキン1 / インターロイキン1インヒビター / リポ多糖 / ILー1 / ILー1インヒビタ- / マクロファ-ジ / マクロフィ-ジ
Research Abstract
Periodontitis is characterized by alveolar bone loss. Interleukin-1 (IL-1) produced by macrophages and polymorphonuclear leukocytes is considered to play a central role in the bone resorption at inflammatory regions in periodontitis. In this study, we purified an IL-1 inhibitor from culture supernatants of macrophages and examined whether it suppresses the bone resorption.
IL-1 inhibitor was purified from culture supernatants of P388D_1 cell line murine macrophages stimulated with lipopolysaccharide for 72 h to homogeneity by a five-step procedure: acetic acid extraction from culture supernatants; Bio-Gel P-60 gel chromatography; DEAE-Sepharose CL-6B column chromatography; reverse-phase high-performance liquid chromatography on a C_<18> hydrophobic support; and high-performance liquid chromatography on a gel filtration column. The purified IL-1 inhibitor gave a single band of protein with a molecular mass of 67 kDa on SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, and had an isoelectric point of 4.8. The IL-1 inhibitor was a heat- and acid-stable protein that was inactivated by digestion with trypsin and reduction with dithiothreitol. The IL-1 inhibitor suppressed murine and human IL-1-induced proliferation of C3H/HeJ mouse thymocytes. However, the IL-1 inhibitor did not affect the proliferation of IL-2-dependent CTLL-2 cells induced by IL-2 and the proliferation of C3H/HeJ mouse thymocytes stimulated with a mitogenic dose of concanavalin A. The inhibitor at final concentrations of 1 to 5 mug/ml inhibited almost completely in vitro IL-1 induced bone resorption of BALB/c mouse calvaria, suggesting that the inhibitor may be useful for control of bone resorption in periodontitis.