Development of X-ray, Laser Photoacoustic Microscopy and Microanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Inst. Pharmaceutical Sci. Hiroshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Ikue  Inst. Pharmaceutical Sci. Hiroshima Univ., Prsearch Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60174421)
SUGAWARA Yoshiaki  Hiroshima Women's University, Home Economics, Associate Prof., 家政学部, 助教授 (30154462)
SUGIYAMA Masanori  Inst. Pharmaceutical Sci. Hiroshima Univ., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30106801)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsX-ray photoacoustics / Laser photoacoustics / Biological microanalysis / Photoacoustic microscopy / Photoacoustic imaging / Laser photoacoustics / Biological microanalvsis / Xーray Photoacoustics / Laser Photoacoustics / Biological Microanalysis / Photoacoustic Microscopy / Photoacoustic Imaging
Research Abstract
A new microscopy which scans focused X-ray and laser bean, on the sample was developed to get photoacoustic sional simultaneously. Synchrotron radiation was utilized as X-ray source. In order to aet hidh spatial resolution, sensitivity of X-ray photoacoustic detection and noise level of measurement system were improved. The subtraction image at the X-ray enermies above and below Cu, Ni k-edoe was obtained to get hiqhliohted redon of each species. Laser pohotoacoustic microscopy was applied to the imacina analysis of dispersion of the bence-jones protein in human fetal pancreas tissue-sections.
Combining the two microscopic systems into one system. which has a special cell with two windows (one for X-ray and another for laser beam), new microsconv-was developed.
On the course of this study, X-ray luminescence was found by using monitor video camera. Startine from this founding, video microsconic imaoe analysis was also developed and andlied to the analysis of living cells.