Fluorescence Image Analysis for Immune Respnses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Nagoya City Univ. Professor Fac. Pharm. Sci., 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Chikako  Nagoya City Univ. Instructor Fac. Pharm. Sci., 薬学部, 助手 (70237163)
INAGAKI Kenji  Nagoya City Univ. Lecture Fac. Pharm. Sci., 薬学部, 講師 (00080193)
広瀬 順三  福山大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70080215)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCalcium Ion / Image Analysis / Second Messenger / Immune Responses / Confocal Microscope / B cell / T cell / Basophile / 蛍光画像処理法 / カルシウムシグナル / 抗原レセプタ- / 脱感作 / プロテインキナ-ゼC / 共焦点レ-ザ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A confocal fluorescence microscope with an argon ion laser (488 nm) and a He-Cd laser (325 nm) , was used to study spatial heterogeneity of the calcium signals in rat basophilic leukemia cells (RBL-2H3 cells). After the stimulation of antigen (DNP_7 - BSA), fluo-3 fluorescence intensities increased in individual RBL-2H3 cells with different lag times. Timedependent profiles of the fluo-3 fluorescence intensities resembled closely the patterns of the sequential fluorescence ratio images of fura-2, which were used to measure [Ca^<2+>]_i in individual RBL-2H3 cells by a conventional fluorescence microscope. The present results by the confocal fluorescence microscope showed spatial heterogeneities of fluo-3 fluorescence intensities, suggesting the exsstence of the spatial heterogeneity of[Ca^<2+>]_i in RBL-2H3 cells. That is, the results showed that calcium signals first occurred transiently at pseudopods in RBL-2H3 cells and then the signals transferred to the central parts of the cells. In addition, from the fluorescence images of co-loaded Hoechst 33342 (DNA-specific probe) which were excited by a He-Cd laser, it was found that the fluorescence images of the nucleus were quite similar to those of the calcium signals mentioned above. This suggested that the receptor-mediated calcium signals were transferred not only to the cytoplasm but also to the nucleus.