Regulation by beta-adrenoceptor subtypes of cardiac function : Analysis by selective beta agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Taku  Ph. D. Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. Pharmac. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30217971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hedeki  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. Pharmac. Sci., Associate Professor Dep. Toxicol. & Pharmaco, 薬学部, 助教授 (00080200)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbeta-adrenoceptor subtypes / beta_1 full agonist / T-0509 / Cyclic AMP compartment / A Kinase / tolerance / L-type CA^<2+> channel / coronary vasodilation / β受容体 / イソプロテレノ-ル / β_1選択性 / 環状AMP / Ca^<2+>電流 / コンパ-トメント / 心収縮 / 心拍数
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to establish T-0509, the catechol derivative of denopamine, as selective beta_1 full agonist and to study functional significance of beta-adrenoceptor subtypes in the ventricular muscle of the heart using selective beta agonists.
First we established the catechol derivative of denopamine (T-0509) as a selective beta_1 full agonist using isolated tissues and radioligand binding assay. T-0509 is almost as potent as isoproterenol and 150 times more selective to beta_1-adrenoceptors than beta_2- adrenoceptors as compared with isoproterenol.
Following results were obtained using T-0509. (1) In the guinea pig heart, we found a subcellular fraction of cAMP which closely relates to the positive inotropic effects (PIE) of various cAMP-dependent agents. In this fraction, A kinase activity also closely related to PIE. (2) In the guinea pig ventricular muscle, PIE of beta full agonists can be explained by an increase in Ca^<2+> current via beta_1-adrenoceptors. (3) The beta full agonist causes desensitization by chronic administration to rats, but the doses used in previous studies were found to be extremely high to study the influence of beta-adrenoceptor subtypes in vivo. We are studying the possibility that selective beta_1 agonist causes weak desensitization as compared with non-selective beta agonists. (4) The beta-adrenoceptor has been shown in canine coronary artery. Wefound the possibility that beta_1 full agonist causes small but significant coronary vasodilation via beta_1-adrenoceptors even in the physiological condition.