A Novel Mechanism for Protecting of Biomembrane from Oxidative Disorder by Oxygen Free Radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
WATABE Tadashi  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Hygienic Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00057316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Kenichiro  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Hygienic Chemistry, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (10185564)
OKUDA Haruhiro  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Hygienic Chemistry, Lecture, 薬学部, 構師 (30160807)
HIRATSUKA Akira  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Hygienic Chemistry, Lecture, 薬学部, 構師 (20165179)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOxygen Free Radical / Lipid Peroxidation / Biomembrane / Glutathione S-Transferase / Phospholipid Hydroperoxide / Cholesterol Hydroperoxide / Marker Substanec in Aging / Aging / ラット肝 / ミクロソーム / 過酸化脂質 / 生体膜防御機構 / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ活性 / cDNAクローニング / 脂肪酸ヒドロペルオキシド / 肝ミクロソ-ム / 酸素フリ-ラジカル / グルタチオン / グルタチオンペルオキシダ-ゼ / 脂質過酸化物 / 肝細胞質 / グルタチオントランスフェラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Lipid peroxidation induced by oxygen free radicals in animal cells on tissues has long been strongly suggested to play an important role in aging, carcinogenesis, atherosclerosis, and so on in animal and human. The purpose of this research project is to study 1) the hepatic microsomal glutathione (GSH) S-transferase (GST) protecting the microsomal membrane from disorder caused by lipid peroxidation, 2) the hepatic cytosolic GST detoxifying fatty acid hydroperoxides enzymatically released from cellular membranes, and 3) the lipid peroxide as an endogenous marker in aging. The results of these studies are summarized below.
1. A small molecular size (15 KDa) of GST was isolated and purified from rat liver microsomes and identified with the previously reported microsomal protein by N-terminal amino acid sequencing. The GST directly catalyzed the reduction of various phospholipid hydroperoxides in microsomes to the corresponding alcohols in the presence of GSH. It also reduced a variety of polyunsaturated fatty acid hydroperoxides and cholesterol 7-hydroperoxides (Ch 7-OOH). The enzymatic function of this GST as a GSH peroxidase has been little known.
2. A new class of homodimeric GST, designated Yrs-Yrs, was found in rat liver cytosol. The new soluble GST was isolated and purified to homogeneity from the cytosol and found to have an extremely high activity as a GSH peroxidase toward various fatty acid hydroperoxides compared with all the known GSTs. Molecular cloning of a rat liver cDNA library indicated GST Yrs-Yrs to be expressed from an unknown gene family, named theta GST, in the rat.
3. In rat skin, Ch 7-OOH existing as free and ester forms accumulate with linearlity upto an age of 45 weeks after birth. The extremely good relationship (r=0.874) observed between the dermal concentration of Ch 7-OOH and aging has never been reported with any other endogenous substance. Therefore, the author proposes Ch 7-OOH in rat skin to be a new good marker in aging.