Study to determine Necessity of QOL and ADL Evaluation and Care of Institutionalized Senile Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITOH Takako  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (00086266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Hiroko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部(医), 助手 (30238406)
KANDA Katsuya  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 助手 (20143422)
MINAMISAWA Hiromi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部(医), 助手 (70010072)
TAKEO Keiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (00114538)
塚本 美和子  東京大学, 医学部(医), 助手 (50217288)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssenile elderly / sleep-awake rhythms / bed-ridden / care need evaluation / ADL / QOL / 看護量尺度 / 脳波 / 24時間ポリグラフ / セルフケア / 体重変化
Research Abstract
We have been involved in the observation of the daily activities of elderly patients suffering from senility in this institution, used conducted a study of evaluation methods and have in these Observation. Having used the Multi-dimensional observation Scale for Elderly Subjects (MOSES) in preliminary evaluations, we determined that there were problems in evaluating the areas of excretion, eating and physical movement. Therefore, we decided to draw up a revised noses and put it to use in evaluation. Items covered in evaluation are as follows:
1)Ability to care for oneself, 2)level of disorientation, 3)level of depression,4) level of ill- temperament, and 5)level of self-isolation, as well as excretion and eating. Subject in the study were patients with all types of physical, psychological, and communication handicaps who had difficulty receiving care in their own homes, however patients that were permanently bed-ridden, suffered periods of unconsciousness or were unable to communicate we … More re excluded.
Looking at ADL ability, over 80% of the patients showed increasing difficulty with excretion, yet deterioration in good intake rates was comparatively light. Additionally, patients' ability to dress or bathe themselves was quite low, but physical movement seemed to be at least partially maintained. Disorientation and self-isolation was quite high, yet depression and ill temperament were at a low rate and seemed to be controlled.
The senile elderly observed during this period showed the highest need of care, and it was determined that evaluation of their care needs would be difficult using ordinary methods, therefore a revised care need evaluation scale was created in the final year of the study. The application and adequacy of the new scale will be a topic for future discussion. In addition, changes in the physical condition of the patients were monitored, and it was found that a significant decrease in BMI became evident from 3 months before a patients becoming bed-ridden. We were able to use a BMI score of equal or less than 17 or 18 coupled with a 5-6% loss of body weight as a signal of impending problems. The sleep-awake rhythms of the patients were also checked with an electroencephalogram. Brain waves during waking hours showed an increase in slow wave, yet sleep patterns proved to be short and light, therefore periods of sleep were also short. Less