| Project/Area Number |
02454501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UJIIE Sachiko Institution, Department, Title of Position College of Biomedical Technology and Nursing, Osaka University, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90030006)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Tomoko College of Biomedical Technology and Nursing Osaka University Assistant (80184761) P, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手(平成2年度)非 (80184761)
ASO Yoko Kobe Municipal Nursing College Assistant Professor, 助教授 (80127175)
MARUHASHI Sawako College of Biomedical Technology and Nursing Osaka University Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30030018)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Bed Sore / The Aged / Body Temperature / The depth of a Skin Temperature / The Sacrum Area / The M. G. M area / The body Pressure / 組織の壊死 / 筋・皮下組識の変化 / 組織の壊化 / 褥瘡 / 血流 / 皮膚温 / 深部温 / 病床気候 |
| Research Abstract |
Judging from the process of the study by experiments and examinations on Bed Sore made up to now, we estimated that the presenting of Bed Sore was caused by the pressure of the tissue near a skin and a bone. And from the data of the clinical expriments and examinat ions, we got the following results. (1) As to the values of the inspections of blood, on nutrition and Anemia in all the Items those of the aged with Bed Sore and with easily presenting Bed Sore are lower than those of the healthy aged. (2) As to skin temperature by thermogram, we found tliat, that of the aged with Bed Sore and the aged easily presenting with Bed Sore had risen in the values of measurement after 10 minutes. (3) The depth of a skin temperature (10mm) of the aged with Bed Sore and the aged easily presenting with Bed Sore rose higher after 10 minutes than just after the change of posit-ion on both the sacrum area and the musculus gluteus minimus area. (4) The depth of a skin temperature of the healthy aged is higher on the sacrum area than on the musculus gluteus minimus area, but just after the change of position, it is hiyber on the musculus gluteus minimus area than on the sacrum area. We think that in the state of the presenting of Bed Sore, a change has happened in the tissue near a borie before redness or excoriation appears. And if the protein forming a tissue is insufficient and the constitution of blood to supply the tissue with nutrition is not nornial, the change of necrosis is apt to be caused ill the tissue where the suppy of blood has become fallen because of body pressure and the like. Therefore tile verification of nursing technology corresponding to this is the future subject.