Project/Area Number |
02454502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Kitasato University School of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
IRIMAGAWA Seiko Kitasato University,School of Nursing,Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20184848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMIYA Shun-ichiro Kitasato University,School of Hygiene,Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (40133285)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | heart rate / energy expenditure / nursing activities / shift work / ward nurses / エネルギー消費量 / エネルギ-消費量(Kcal) |
Research Abstract |
By using a Holter Electrocardiograph(ECG), we calculated the heart rates of ward nurses for day shift which included different activities. Then energy expenditure was calculate-d from the heart rate data and nurse work load was evaluated. The following results were obtained. 1. The energy expenditures during working hours were 3242 kcal for day shift in children ward nurse, 3475 Kcal in ophthalmic ward nurses, 3212 Kcal in surgical ward nurses, 3362 Kcal in mixed ward nurses, 3302 Kcal in cranial nerves ward nurses, 3662 Kcal in circulatory organs ward nurses, 3064 Kcal in ICU ward nurses, 3418 Kcal in psychiatric ward nurses, 3364 Kcal in digestive organs surgical ward nurses, and 3510 Kcal in chronic internal medicine ward nurses. The results indicated that the energy expenditure calculated from the average heart rate of ward nurses for day shift was very high on all wards.