Studies on the risk factors relating to urinary incontinence and nursing intervention in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Misako  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Adult Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50035333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kumi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Adult Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (60226503)
TANAKA Kyouko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Adult Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (90207085)
WATANABE Mayumi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Adult Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (80201234)
TESHIMA Megumi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Adult Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (50197779)
TAMURA Masae  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Adult Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30155270)
山本 俊一  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00009870)
日野原 重明 (日野 原重明)  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70054575)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsthe elderly / urinary incontinence / attitude to incontinence / risk factor of incontinence / prediction of the onset of urinary incontinence / method of prevention or relief of urinary incontinence / nursing care for urinary incontinence / 尿失禁に対する看護婦の意識 / 尿失禁に対する患者の考え方 / 発生・増悪に関与する因子 / 因子関相互の関連 / 関与度 / 発生要因 / 対処法
Research Abstract
The proposes of this study are as follows : to clarify the physical, psychological, and environmental factors relating to urinary incontinence, to analyze the various factors preceding urinary incontinence, and to evaluate the method of prevention or relief of urinary incontinence in the elderly.
In order to obtain basic data for developing a method of prevention or relief of urinary incontinence, a study was conducted using interview and participant observation method in patients above 65 years old having experience of urinary incontinence. And a questionnaire was sent to physicians, nurses and care givers who worked in the hospital or nursing home to clarify the attitude for and management of urinary incontinence. As a result, physical, psychological, physico-chemical, and environ-mental factors were revealed. And attitudes for urinary incontinence of physician, nurse and care givers were clarified.
Two hundred and twenty four(224) hospitalized patients above 65 years of age and nurses giving care to them were selected for personal interviews to clarify the risk factors relating to urinary incontinence and to the various factors preceding urinary incontinence. The interview included 4-point scale questionnaire concerning urinary incontinence. Twelve(12) factors were revealed that were significantly different between the group with urinary incontinence and that without urinary incontinence. There was a high correlation between urinary continence and these risk factors : attitude of nurses for patient care, urinary continence, patient's intelligence, patient's recognition of incontinence. In conclusion, these factors are effective for predicting the onset of urinary incontinence.