Mechnism of anti-atherogenic action of Eicosapentaenoic acid(EPA).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionChiba University Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yasushi  Chiba Univ. Med. School Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90009671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANO Takashi  Chiba Univ.Med.School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70237006)
HIRAI Aizan  Chiba Univ.Med.School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10189813)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEicosapentaenoic acid / Cholesterol / Macrophage / Oxidative-LDL / Prostacycline / Lipid peroxides / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 抗酸化剤 / 動脈硬化 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / エイユサペンタエン酸 / 泡沫細胞 / マクロファ-ジ / 抗酸化作用 / 単球 / コレステロ-ルエステル / アセチルLDL / 魚脂
Research Abstract
1)Inhibition of foam cell formation by EPA Accumulation of cholesterol was sigunificantly decreased in EPA-rich peritoneal macrophages obtanined from rats fed with purified EPA-E. In addition receptor numbers of acetylated LDL and PDGF production were decreased in EPA-rich rat pineal macrophages. 2)Suppresion of oxidative modification of EPA-rich rabbit LDL. EPA-rich LDL obtained from rabbits fed with purified EPA-E showed a lesser susceptibility to Ca^<++>-catalysed oxidative modification. 3)Study of the effect of EPA on cells enriched with EPA. EPA suppressed proliferation of cultured rat vascular smooth muscle cell enriched with EPA. DHA had a similar effect, but lesser than EPA. 4)Effect of PGI_2 production in EPA-rich rat vascular smooth muscle cells. Enhanced PGI_2 synthesis was noted in EPA-enriched rat vascular smooth muscle cells. This could be most likely explained by stimulation of cyclooxygenase activity by lipid peroxides derived from EPA.