Regulatory role of vasopressin in the function of the central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshikazu  Jichi Medical School, Div.of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (10048994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kazufumi  Jichi Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手
FUKUDA Shuich  Jichi Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60218922)
OKADA Koji  Jichi Medical School, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90213941)
ISHIKAWA Sane  Jichi Medical School, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70112620)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsarginine-vasopressin / adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) / stress ulcer / sympathetic nervous system / spontaneous hypertensive rat (SHR) / stress / 尿崩症ラット / アドレナリン / ノルアドレナリン / 胃潰瘍 / 高血圧 / 尿崩症 / 血管平滑筋 / 腎集合尿細管
Research Abstract
Some stressful stimuli increase the release or the production of arginine-vasopressin (AVP). It is suggested that AVP acts on the central nervous system as a neuromodulator or a neurotransmitter unter some stressful conditions. To clarify the role of AVP in a series of changes induced by stress, we examined the differences between AVP-deficient animals and control animals in the responses to stress.
Hereditary hypothalamic diabetes insipidus rat of Brattleboro strain (DI) was more susceptible to gastric ulcer induced by restraint and water immersion than Long-Evans rat (LE). Intracerebroventricular (ICV) administration of AVP reduced gastric lesions in DI and ICV administration of AVP V_1-receptor antagonist increased gastric lesions. In DI, plasma responses of ACTH and catecholamine to stress were attenuated and ICV administration of AVP enhanced them. ICV administration of V_1-antagonist reduced plasma responses of ACTH and catecholamine in LE.
Furthermore, we study the role of AVP in stress-induced elevation of blood pressure using spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) with a partial defect in AVP production. In SHR with partial AVP defect, sustained elevation of blood pressure by chronic stress, which was observed in SHR, was not provocated.
These results suggest that central AVP plays not only a suppressive role in the development of gastric ulcer but also a stimulating role in the elevation of blood pressure and responses of plasma ACTH and catecholamine induced by stress.