| Project/Area Number |
02454516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKAWA Shigeru Mie University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Hiroshi Mie University University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00209967)
OHNO Toshiyuki Mei University, Department of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50194246)
NISHIKAWA Masakatsu Mie University, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30144257)
KITA Kenkichi Mie University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90169847)
KOBAYASHI Tohru Mie University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00144246)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | lymphoid malignancy / immunophenotype / immunogenotype / dual genotype / AUL (acute unclassified leukemia) / mature B-cell malignancy / Cmu gene deletion / indolent type / リンパ系腫瘍 / 免疫遺伝子型 / 二重遺伝子型 / 骨髄球系抗原 / B前駆細胞性腫瘍 / 急性分類不能白血病(AUL) / 予後 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)immunophenotype and immunogenotype of Immature Lymphoid Malignancy : There was a good correlation between immunogenotype and immunophenotype in mature lymphoid malignancies. but there were some discrepancies between the both types such as dual genotype and genotype-phenotype discordance in immature lymphoid malignancies. From the studies of 295 cases with acute denovo leukemia. in 132 cases with AML some cases of CD19+ and/or CD7+ seemed to be AUL(acute unclassif ied leukemia)considered as a candidate of SCL(stem cel I leukemia). Out of 42 ALLs the CD7+ CD1- CD3- CD4- CD8- My-Ag(myeloid antigen)+ cases. considered as those of T-precursor ALLS, and the HLA-DR+ CD19+ CD2O- My-Ag+ ALL, considered as those of B-precursor ALLS. were thought to be a candidate of SCL. The cases with dual genotype were not thought to be SCL. since dual genotype could not be as signs of ability to differentiate to multilineage but as products of the process of active V-DJ rearrangement of Ig heavy chain gene
… More
. (2)Differentiation of Mature B-cell Malignancy and Pathological State : CD5 positive B-cells are thought to compose a chief population of foetal B-cells, and primary follicle and locate mainly in mantle zone. CD5 expression is commonly observed on B-CLL. ILL(intermediate lymphocytic lymphoma)and. related disorders, and is suggestive of their early B-cell brigin. Most of HCL(hairy cell leukemia)are)gG type and CD11c positive after completion of Ig class switch. In 45 cases of mature B-cell malignancies the relation between pathological state and Ig class switch was examined in terms of CD5 and CD11c expression and Cmu gene deletion considered as an initial event of Ig class switch. Cmu gene deletion was observed about 80% CD11c positive cases in CD5 positive mature B-cell malignancies. One third of malignant lymphoma with characters of secondary follicle had Cmu gene deletion. but those were both CD5 and CD11c negative. Thus the class switch. by genomic deletion may occur prior to differentiating into follicular center cells, probably at mantle zone B-cell I stage. and there may be plural pathways in differentiation of CD5(+)B-cell toward follicular center cells or plasma cells, suggesting of at least two different clinical types of acute and chronic(indolent)forms in mature B-cell malignancy. Less