Study of hematopoietic colony inhibitory factor produced by hairy cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Teruo  Res. Inst. Microbial Dis. Osaka Univ. Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80028406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  Res. Inst. Microbial Dis. Osaka Univ., 微生物病研究所, 医員
TOKUMINE Yukihiro  Res. Inst. Microbial Dis. Osaka Univ., 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90207564)
KURATSUNE Hirohiko  Res. Inst. Microbial Dis. Osaka Univ., 微生物病研究所, 助手 (50195533)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHairy cell leukemia / hematopoietic colony inhibitory factor / lymphokine / hematopoietic stem cell / CSF / 白血病 / 抑制サイトカイン / 抑制性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We found that most of patients with hairy cell leukemia (HCL) in japan had distinct features from both typical HCL and prolymphocytic variant, and termed the disease as Japanese variant. Hairy cells (HC) produced a low molecular weight (MW, 5-6kDa) hematopoietic colony inhibitory factor (HC-CIF); the presence of this factor caused neutropenia in patients with HCL. However, the patients with Japanese variant frequently lacked this finding. Then, we examined the capacity to produce HC-CIF in these patients. Our study demonstrated that the hairy cell conditioned media (HCCM) from non-neutropenic patients with HCL had no inhibitory activity on CFU-G colony formation. In SAC-stimulated HCCM from these non-neutropenic patients. HC-CIF, as well as TNFalpha, was detected. Thus, HC from the non-neutropenic HCL patients have the intrinsic potential to produce HC-CIF. In order to purify this factor, we established a new HCL cell line, JHC-2. Since the culture supernatant of JHC-2 showed strong colony inhibitory activity, HC-CIF has been purified from this culture supernatant. The amino acid sequence of HC-CIF is now examined.
In HCL, patients presenting with pronounced polyclonal hypergammaglobulinemia (PPH) are rarely detected. We denoted that HCCM obtained from HCL patients with PPH augmented IgG production by normal peripheralblood mononuclear cells. On examination by fractionation of the HCCM, IgG inducing activity was detected in the fraction of MW. 5-8KDa, which is similar to that of HC-CIF. All of these findings indicate that HC produce two unique humoral factors playing an important role in the pathophysiology of HCL.