Project/Area Number |
02454525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKI Takamasa The Jikei Univ., Assistant Professor, 医学部実験動物センター, 助教授 (60167278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Toshiyuki The Jikei Univ., Lecturer, 医学部第一解剖学教室, 講師 (10057036)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | laboratory animals / sectional Anatomy / color atlas / topographical anatomy / 解剖アトラス / 超音波画像 / 画像診断 / 軟X線写真 |
Research Abstract |
Although much progress has been made recently in the field of imaging diagnosis, information on sectional anatomy of laboratory animals is lacking at present. We are carrying out in order to publish an atlas of laboratory animals, such as rabbits, rats, mice and guinea pigs. In this research, We used a low speed diamond scroll saw blade to obtain preparations for sectional anatomy. We exchange written contract with Chikusan Publishing Co.,Ltd.(TOKYO) about all color atlas of sectional Anatomy of small laboratory animals. Characteristic of the color atlas that will be soon published on the basis of the result of this research shown below. 1) The animals were amputated continuously with 3-5 mm interval (Sagittal, Dorsal and Transverse section). 2) None fixation (It amputated with freezing state and photograph was shot to posterior it fused), so that photograph information were closed to living state in order to make it more clinically applicable. 3) Photograph were composed with all color, and make large size(B4 version) so that the atlas able to examine to details. 4) The anatomical terms were used parallel such as Japanese, English and Latin. 5) This atlas provided Topographical anatomy to be easy to more comprehend the sectional atlas.