CHROMOSOME MAPPING OF MUTANT GENE CONCERNING GENETIC DISEASE IN MICE USING DNA POLYMORPHISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL RESEARCH, AICHI PREFECTURE COLONY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomomasa  INSTITUTE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL RESEARCH, AICHI PREFECTURE COLONY, DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY, HEAD OF GROUP, 生化学部, 室長 (10100174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Shigeo  INSTITUTE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL RESEARCH, AICHI PREFECTURE COLONY, INSTITUTE FOR DEV, 生化学部, 主任研究員 (10157175)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmouse / DNA polymorphism / RFLP / chromosome mapping / backcross / MRL strain / autoimmune disease / linkage / PCR多型 / 野生マウス / 形態形成異常 / マウス第5染色体 / MRLマウス / 自己免疫疾患遺伝子 / リンケ-ジ / スフィンゴミエリネ-ス / ニ-マンピック病
Research Abstract
The lpr (lymphoproliferation) gene, which is an autosomal recessive gene causing autoimmune disease with features of human systemic lupus erythematosus and iventually death from severe immune-complex glomerulonephritis, has been mapped on mouse chromosome 19. To determine the exact chromosomal location of the lpr gene, the interspecific backcross was carried out by the mating (MRL/MpJ-lpr/lpr x MOL-TIT)x MRL/MpJ-lpr/lpr. Ly-44 (lymphocyte differentiation antigen-44) and Tdt (terminal deoxynucleotidyl transerase) were used as molecular marker genes on chromosome 19. RFLP of Ly-44 (lymphocyte differentiation antigen-44) and Tdt were in the case of BamHI. The following order of genes is proposed with the distances between genes given in parenthese: centromere - Ly-44 - (19.3cM) - lpr - (6.1cM) - Tdt - telomere. Therefore, the lpr gene is mapped at position 23 on mouse chromosome 19.