Evaluation of dynamic characteristics of circulatory response to sinusoidal work load and its application to health evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Haruo  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sports Science Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (10091878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Mitsuo  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sports Science Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (20110702)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssinusoidal exercise / heart rate / systolic time intervals / stroke volume / 心周期分画
Research Abstract
Vita Maxima of physiological function is an important physical index in evaluation of physical ability. In contrast, the dynamic characteristics of functional response such as inertiality and threshold in physiological function are more important in evaluation of health. This study was performed to elucidate the dynamic characteristics of circulatory and respiratory responses to change of exercise intensity. Pedalling exercise was used. Its intensity was changed sinusoidally with minimal and maximal values of 10 and 60% of VO_<2max> and period was changed from 1 to 16 min. Heart rate, VO_2, VCO_2, and VE were measured in beat-by-beat or breath-by-breath modes. Main findings and conclusions obtained were as follows : 1 The relationship between amplitude of response and exercise period was well described by an exponential function model. The time constant of this relation indicates the rapidity of the response and reflects the magnitude of inertiality of the circulatory and respiratory responses. High correlation was found between the ratio of amplitude in the sinusoidal work and that in the step work with VO_<2max>.2 The relationship between delay of the response and the period was well described by a complex model which was composed of an exponential function and linear function. The slope of the linear function reflects the magnitude of threshold in circulatory and respiratory systems. 3 The inertiality and threshold are the dynamic characteristics of the circulatory and respiratory systems, and may be used as indices of health state. Further studies are necessary to verify this hypothesis.