Underwater Exercise and Swimming Program for Lumbago and Arthralgia ; and Their Physical and Psychological Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University o Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Yoshiteru  Ph. D. Faculty of Education, The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10143330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAYAMA Masato  Ph. D. Faculty of Education, The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50171054)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLumbago / Arthralgia / Exercise therapy / Swimming / 水中運動・水泳 / 関節痛(変形性関節症)
Research Abstract
1.) Studying the reports and information collected from in and out of the country, and examining the characteristics of lumbago which people today are suffering and the measures taken against it, have shown the following. (1)Adequate living advices and exercise therapy seem to be effective in most of the cases. (2)Of all exercise therapies, stretching, muscle training, and aerobics are important. (3)Especially, underwater exercises and swimming should be emphasized.
2.) There are 48 people (10 male, 38 female ; average 44 years and 3 months old) participating the swimming program for healing lumbago. The following has turned out by examining the content of the program, the effect and cautions of the lumbar-region helper, etc. Among the middle-aged people who are suffering from lumbago, there are much indivisual differences in the kind and degree of the disease, the level of physical strength, etc. Also, there is a great decrease in their full strength and movable range of joints. Theref … More ore, it has become clear that it is important to encourage them to continue the program for a long period without strain, mainly safe swimming in order to recover physical functions and making use of the lumbar-region helper as well.
3.) There 81 people (15 male, 66 female) participating the underwater exercise and swimming program for healing lumbago and arthralgia at four domestic facilities. According to the questionare survey on their conditions on participating the program, their physical and psychological conditions, and troubles they had during the program, those who answered that they had improvements on pain, daily movement, and walking ability turned out to be 43.2%, 35.8%, and 34.6% each ; those who answered unchanged turned out to be 39.6%, 45.0%, and 50.6% ; and their average swimming ability improved from 43.1 to 68.6(out of 100). There were improvements on physical conditions such as physical fatigue being reduced, becoming less vulnerable to influenza, not feeling uneasy any more, etc. Also, there were effects on their physical conditions such as they became more hopeful, more active, more optimistic, etc. The general assessment has shown that nearly 90% were satisfied with the program. However, 12.3% of the people has some kind of trouble during the program, and there were not a few people who had pains in the back, joints, etc. This showed that more detailed means and measures are necessary on the instructing side. Less