Study on the efficacy of physical exercise on prevention of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Goroh  Sapporo Med.Univ. Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50117610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBARA Noboru  Sapporo Med.Univ. Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90160936)
SUGAWARA Makoto  Sapporo Med.Univ. Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師
佐々木 鉄人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBone mineral density / Exercise mode / Calcium supplementation / カルシウム補足 / 骨Ca量 / 運動 / Ca摂取量 / 歩行トレ-ニング / 骨塩量 / 体組成 / 血圧 / 血中脂質
Research Abstract
This study was designed to evaluate the efficacy of exercise and/or high calcium intake on the decrease of bone loss during middle age, and on the increment of peak bone mass in young age. In study A, no significant difference in bone mineral density (BMD) of lumber spine (LS) and proximal femur (PF) was observed among inactive housewives, golf caddies and joggers/runners. In addition, annual change of BMD at LS and PF was not different between housewives and joggers/runners. In stuby B.the BMD at LS and PF was compared among the five groups of cyclically menstruating young adults. Athletes who belonged to sports club for more than 6 years were observed to have higher BMD of LS and PF, as compared with that of subjects who belonged to sports club for 3 years, and that of inactive subjects. In each sports event, magnitude of contribution to accretion of BMD in LS and PF was as follows ; shot put/javelin and discus throw > ball game > distance run. In study C, if calcium supplementation (600mg) in young adults (18-20 yrs) increases bone mineral density was investigated. As a result, increasing calcium intake for 7 months could not increase BMD at LS and PF.In study D, we examined the effect of running exercise and high calcium intake on bone mineral content with growing rats. Femoral bone density and calcium concentration were significantly increased by exercise and/or high calcium intake. Although, in exercised rats fed high calcium intake, no correlation was observed between distance run. and femoral bone density of calcium concentration, a tendency ofinverse correlation were observed in exercise rats fed notmal calcium intake. These results suggest that high impact exercise and strengh exercise may be effective for increasing and maintaining BMD, and high calcium intake has a potential to increase BMD in growing age, but is ineffective after growing age.