Molten-Globule of Proteins and Its Physiological Role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yuji  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40153770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Keizo  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Integrated Arts and Science, Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (30155452)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmolten globule / structure of proteins / protein denaturation / protein folding / cytochrome c / melittin / protein chemistry / small angle X-ray scattering / モルテン・グロビュ-ル構造 / チトクロムc / 合成ポリペプチド / 熱ショック蛋白質 / 静電相互作用 / チトクロムC / 合成ポリぺプチド
Research Abstract
The molten globule is a compact denatured state with a significant amount of secondary structure, but largely disordered tertiary structure. To understand the role of the molten globule in protein folding and its physiological role, we studied the conformation and stability of the molten globule of various proteins and the corresponding state of peptides. We obtained following major results.
1. The stability of the molten globule is determined by a balance of various forces. We showed that electrostatic repulsion is a critical factor destabilizing the molten globule state.
2. The molten globule of cytochrome c was studied by small angle X-ray scattering and its conformational properties were clarified.
3. We indicated that the reversibly denatured conformation of cytochrome c under physiological conditions (i.e. neutral ph, physiological temperature and no denaturant) is the molten globule.
4. We showed the mechanism of the anion and ph-dependent conformational transition of melittin and an amphiphilic polypeptide.
5. We showed that Guanidine-Hydrochloride induces the refolding of acid-unfolded proteins, stabilizing the molten globule state.