| Project/Area Number |
02454537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物質生物化学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Hiroshi Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Department of Molecular Genetics, Assistant Professor., 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30156195)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 泰子 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 文部技官 (70194602)
NAGATA Akihisa Tokyo University, Department of Medicene, Assistant, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (50155933)
OKAYAMA Hiroto Tokyo University, Department of Medicene, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40111950)
OKAZAKI Koei ERATO Okayama Project, Research fellow (70213923)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Complementation / NRK / EGF / signal transduction / S.pombe / cdc mutant / Mlu motif / cAMP / NRK / EGF / シグナル伝達 / pat1 / 機能相補クロ-ニング / PDGF / transformation |
| Research Abstract |
We have pursued our research project by utilizing two kinds of research systems as described separately as follows; (1) Using NRK(normal rat kidney) cells: NRK cells are useful because they are transformed reversibly by the addition of EGF and TGF-beta. We have established several mutant strains which are insensitive to the effect of EGF and TGF-beta. Usingthese mutants, we have investigated the signal pathway of EGF and several oncogenes and anchorage dependency. (2) Using S.pombe cell division cycle (cdc) mutants, cdc2, cdc13 and cdc10: We have cloned and analysed 3 novel human genes that complement both cdc2 and cdc13. DNA sequencing revealed that they encode RNA binding proteins. They seem to complement these mutants by stabilizing and inducing translation of cdc13 gene product. We also cloned 8 kinds of novel genes that complement cdc 10 mutant. DNA sequencing unveiled that two clones encode proteins with two ankyrin motifs and with homologous domains to cdc10 gene product and those of SWI4/SW16 (S.cerevisiae) gene products. One clone was found to be cdc18 itself. One clone (rep1) encode a zinc-finger protein which is required in premeiotic DNA synthesis. One clone (HAC1) was a homologue of ATF/CREB. DNA sequence of the rest of three clones remain to be determined.