Analysis of Enzymes functioning in meiosis-specific DNA recombination and isolation of their genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yasuo  School of Science, Nagoya University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30190218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Satoshi  School of Science, Nagoya University Joshu, 理学部, 助手 (70197549)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSynaptonema Complex / Pairing of Homologs / Recombination of Genes / Specific Promoters / Chiasma / Topoisomerase / Resolvase / Meiosis / トポイソメラ-ゼI / Recombinase / DNA修複 / 減数分裂cDNAクロ-ン / DNA組換え / ヒト肝炎ウィルスDNA断片 / Hot Spot / 外来DNAの発現 / ポリdG・dC / プロトプラスト
Research Abstract
During prophase of meiosis, the homologous chromosomes pair and the reciprocal recombination occurs at high frequency (100-1000 times of somatic recombination) . Such recombination occurs at least one point on each paired homologs. Without stable homologous-pairing, genetic recombination, normal segregation of chromosomes, and formation of reproductive cells do not occur, and thus an organism becomes sterile. During the last study-period we have successfully prepared monoclonal antibodies (one IgG and three IgM) against synaptonemal complex (S. C.) isolated from meiotic nuclei. Although all S. C. from yeast to human have practically identical structure suggesting the presence of common components, this antibody reacted only to lily S. C. but not to S. C. obtained from all organisms tested. We have found topoisomerase and resolvase in S. C. and their activities increased during meiotic pr ophase.
Meiotic cells and somatic cells have different DNA-recombination enzyme (s) . We have cloned the specific region in human hepatitis virus, shown to alter the nature of virus, into the mutated pBR322 plasmids and measured the recombination frequency in vitro. We have found 2-5 times increase in the frequency with recombination enzymes from both cells in comparison with the insertion of DNA fragments obtained from other region of virus.
35S promoter stimulated somatic gene expression but not meiotic ones. We have found that mei2 promoter helps to express genes in higher plant when introduced into meiotic cells. We have cloned 17 meiosis-specific genes and sequenced all of them. The homology search indicated that three of them had significant similarities with the known protein genes but the others were completely new. AS soon as their promoters are identified, we will study their function in meiosis