New Visual Pigment and Color Vision of Cephalopod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITO Yuji  Osaka Univ. Biology, Assoc. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40028139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHINOMEA Masanao  Konan Univ. Biology, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60068145)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVisual Pigment / 4-Hydroxyretinal / Retinal / Color Vision / Vision of Cephalopod / 3-Dehydroretinal / 4ーHydrexyretinal / Retinal / 頭足類の視覚 / 3ーdehydreretinal / 光学活性 / レチナル酸化酵素
Research Abstract
In this research, we found that the bioluminescent mesopelagic cephalopod, the firefly squid, Watasenia scintillants, had three visual. pig. ments in its retina ; each visual pigment being segregated in different parts of the retina and being based on a different chrontophore. A retinal (vitamin Al) based visual pigment with a 484nm absorbance maximum was largely confined in the dorsal retina and a 3-dehydroretinal (vitamin A2) based visual pigment with a 500nm abs. max. is found in the proximal part of the rhabdomes of the ventral retina. The new visual pigment based- on 4-hydroxyretinal (vitamin A4) with a 470nm abs. max. is found in the distal part of the rhabdomes of the ventral retina.
This mesopelagic squid is well known by the intense bioluminescence from the large photophores of the tips of both fourth arms. In addition, the squid has various small photophores on the ventral surface of mantle, head ano arms. The spectrosensitivity max. of the visual cells with the A2 pigment may be largely modified by the filter effect of overlaying the A4 pigment to be at 530nm. We measured the spectral intensity of the bioluminescence of the various types of small mantle photophores of this squid ; the blue bioluminescence with a maximum intensity at 470nm was observed below 6 C and the greenish yellow bioluminescence with a max. intensity at 530nm was observed above 12 C. The co-operative co-adaptation of eye and photophores may lead us to understand the unknown life of the mesopelagic animals that have been a majority in the animal kingdom on the earth.