Cytokine production pattern of CD4+ T cells and its relation to anti-DNA antibody production in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (1991)
Shimane Medical University (1990)
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Tsuyoshi  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, The Medical Department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40127519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Mitsuhiro  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, The Medical Department, Assistant Pr, 医学部, 助手 (50236494)
SUZUKI Noboru  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Institute of Medical Science, Associ, 医学部, 講師 (40235982)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSystemic lupus erythematosus / Cells secreting cytokine / CD4^+ CD45RA^+ T cells / Cell adhesion molecules / Polyclonal T cell activation / Nephritogenic anti=DNA antibodies / Mechanism of anti-DNA antibody production / Polyclonal B cell activation / 全身性エリテマト-デス / IgG型抗DNA抗体 / 腎障害惹起性抗DNA抗体 / 点突然変異 / サイトカイン / CD4^+T細胞 / T細胞のポリクロ-ナルな活性化
Research Abstract
The intracellular accumulation of a series of cytokines in freshly- isolated CD4+ T cells in individual patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) has been studied to determine what factors may be produced by these cells in vivo. The cytokine-producing cells were identified at a single cell level using by cytokine-specific antibodies and an indirect immunofluorescence technique with flow microfluorometry. CD4+ T cells from patients with SLE, but not normal subjects, were shown to spontaneously produce interleukin (IL)-2, IL-4, IL-6, interferon-gamma, and tumor necrosis factor-alpha. By performing two-color immunofluorescence studies, we observed a variegated production pattern with cells making no, one or several cytokines simultaneously. The results indicate that CD4+ T cells in patients with SLE may reactivated polyclonally in vivo, and thus that the expanded population of these polyclonally activated CD4+ T cells spontaneously produces several cytokines which may. cause sustai … More ned activation of immunological effector cells such as B cells. This may have important roles in both the development and maintenance of human SLE.
In the course of our studies of the cytokine production pattern, we found overexpression of cell adhesion molecules such as LFA-1 and ICAM-+L on peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) of SLE patients. Moreover, there existed a novel CD4+ T lymphocyte subset, which expressed CD45RA and ICAM-1 simultaneously in the blood of patients with SLE. Introduction of anti-LFA-1 or anti-ICAM-1 monoclonal antibodies (mabsi into the in vitro cultures of freshly isolated SLE PBL resulted in inhibition of both the spontaneous polyclonal IgG production and spontaneous IgG anti-DNA antibody production. Thus, overexpression of LFA-1 and ICAM-1 molecules of SLE lymphocytes facilitates T-B cell communication, thereby causing them to produce excessive antibodies. This finding may be offer a possible strategy for therapeutic immune intervention by mabs.
Extensive studies in the murine model of lupus nephritis have shown that cationic anti-DNA autoantibodies have nephritogenic potential. We have also investigated whether cationic anti-DNA antibodies of IgG class are also produced in vivo in patients with active lupus nephritis, and analyzed the mechanism by which such antibodies are produced. The highly cationic anti-DNA antibodies of IgG class were prominent in the isoelectric focusing-immunoblots of serum antibodies from the patients with lupus nephritis. Decreased proteinuria after successful treatment with preunisolone was associated with disappearance of the cationic anti-DNA antibodies in the circulation. Moreover, the cationic anti-DNA antibodies were produced through numerous point mutations in the genes, including substitution of neutral amino acids of germline sequences for cationic amino acids. The results indicate that these antibodies may be produced by antigen-driven manner. Less