Fundamental Studies on the Conservation and Management of National Environment in the Daisetsuzan National Park
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02455003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yugo  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70091890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Mineo  Faculty of Economics, Yokohama National Univ., Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20214405)
ASAKAWA Shoichiro  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Profes, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00109505)
ITOH Koji  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001412)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNational Park / Carring Capacity / Soil erosion / Conservation / Management / Natural environment / Crowdiness / Mountain path / 土壌侵食 / シュミレ-ション(モデル) / 利用と管理(保全) / 利用者満足度 / 人為的インパクト / 高山ツンドラ / 表面流出 / 凍上
Research Abstract
Fundamental problems on the carrying capacity in the mountainous natural park such as Daisetsuzan National Park were studied for the conservation and management of natural environments. Carrying capacity in such environment consists of two factors : (1) physical limit above which the soil erosion and vegetation destruction of mountain path will occur ;
(2) pshychological limit above which the visitors perceive the crowdedness.
The fieldworks, questionnaires ad simulation using a large computor revealed the following facts :
(1) The soil erosion of mountain path is more intensive in the area where the number of visitors is large, although it is also a function of gradient, soil hardness and granulometry of surface materials. The soil hardness increases seasonally with the growth of the number of visitors. The decrease of infiltration seems to develop soil erosion through the increase of surface flow.
(2) The width of mountain path increases with the development of gullies in the path. There is a good correlation between the width of mountain path and the number of visitors.
(3) The perceived crowdiness by the visitors relates to the perceived number of visitors rather than the actual crowdedness. This is also related to the number of visit to the park by the visitors. The perceived crowdedness of the camping site is determined by a factor which relates to the gap of perception between the previewed crowdedness and the actuality. This means a possibility of buffering the feeling of crowdedness by the offer of appropriate information to the visitors.