Case studies on the technology transfers brought by Foreign Employees in the field of agriculuture and livestock industry with emphasis on decipherment and transcription of original documents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02455004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Takashi  Obihiro Univ. of Agric. & Vet. Med., Dept. of Livestock Science, Prof., 畜産学部, 教授 (40003090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETSU Kazutaka  Obihiro Univ. of Agric. & Vet. Med., Dept. of Livestock Science, Research Associ, 畜産学部, 助手 (20203581)
UMETSU Masaru  Obihiro Univ. of Agric. & Vet. Med., Dept. of Livestock Science, Prof., 畜産学部, 教授 (50142790)
NISHIDE Kimiyuki  Mie University, Dept. of Humanities and Social Sci., Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (90125386)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsForeign Employees / The Development Commission / Transfer of agriculutural technology / Hokkaido / Edwin Dun / Louis Boehmer / William Wheeler / William Clark / 農業史 / 英学史 / 農業技術交流 / ルイス・ベ-マ / ウィリアム・クラ-ク
Research Abstract
Archival research was conducted on the documents (official reports and personal letters) related to the Foreign Employees (Yatoi) of the Development Commission (Kaitakushi). These documents are mainly possessed by the Northern Archives of Hokkaido University Library, the Hokkaido Prefecture Archives, the Archives of the University of Massachusetts Library, the Archives of Japanese Foreign Ministry, Dun and Machimura Memorial Foundation, and Ohio Historical Society. The documents related to E. Dun, L. Boehmer, W. S. Clark, W. Wheeler, S. C. Browne, N. W. Holt, J. O. Irwin, E. M. Shelton, T. W. Taylor were transcribed and published as are listed in the section of "REFERENCES" on pages 3 and 4 of this form.
Most detailed data has been collected about Edwin Dun. Almost all of his reports and letters in the possession of the Northern Archives of Hokkaido University Library, the Hokkaido Prefecture Archives, and the Archives of the Japanese Foreign Ministry were deciphered and transcribed. In … More addition to the manuscripts of Dun's Reminiscences of Nearly Half a Century in Japan in the possession of Dun and Machimura Memorial Foundation, two different manuscript versions were obtained from Mr. Allen T. Sinks in Columbus, Ohio, and the United States Agricultural Department Library in the forms of photocopy and microfilm respectively. By carefully comparing these different versions, an edited version was compiled.
William Wheeler's letters possessed by the Archives of the University of Massachusetts Library were deciphered and transcribed in addition to his official reports and letters to the Development Commission.
Though a rough decipherment and transcription of the documents related to H. Capron and W. P. Brooks has been done, a further scrutiny is needed in order to be published. The documents related to H. E. Stockbridge have not been toutched upon yet.
When the application for this grant was made, the Japanese documents were out of research scope, but as the research progressed, their importance came to be recognized. Some of the Japanese documents related to Dun and Boehmer are being deciphered and transcribed with annotation. Less