Genetic Ecology of Bradyrhizobium japonicum in soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02455007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Teruo  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE TITLE OF POSITION: PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20011877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE TITLE OF POSITION: ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70167667)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBradyrhizobium / root nodule / soybean / host specificity / fingerprint / signal / genetic ecology / 根粒菌 / DNA / フィンガ-プリント / 反復配列 / 多様性
Research Abstract
The isolates of Bradyrhizobium japonicum indigenous to six field in Japan were characterized by using four DNA hybridization probes from the species; nifDK, nodDYAB, hup, RS-alpha, and RS- beta. Diversity in RS-specific hybridization (RS-fingerprint) were observed. The RS-fingerprints were correlated with the nif and hup genotypes, and with the location of field including cropping history. According to nodDYAB hybridization, the field isolates were classified into three main group A, B and C. The group A and B produced similar nod metabolites including NodBj-V with methyl fucose. The group C isolates, which were separated only from siratro, were incompatible with soybeans,and produced different nod metabolites. As for nodulation, we constructed simple relationship. As a result, we established the method of genetic ecology for indigenous bradyrhizobia.