Molecular mechanism of cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02455009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionCollege of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Issei  Univ. of Tokyo Coll. Arts. & Sci Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012520)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCytokinesis / Cleavage furrow / Cortractile ring / Actin filament / WGA receptor / Protein phosphorylation / Calyculin A / Protein kinase / ミオシン / アクチン調節蛋白質
Research Abstract
1)It has been considered that some signal is transfered from the mitotic apparatus to the cell cortex in order to form the contractile ring at a proper position. However, its mechanism has not been clarified yet. I investigated role of wheat germ agglutinin (WGA) receptors in this process, using fluorescein-labeled WGA. WGA receptors distributed on the surface of the egg during metaphase. They were aggregated into clusters during anaphase, which became fibrous in late anaphase. At telophase, they accumulated in the anticipated furrow region forming a ring. The distribution observed above was quite similar to that of actin filaments visualized by fluorescent phalloidin staining. It has been shown that the WGA receptors have intimate relationship to actin filament-anchoring sites on the plasma membrane. A possibility was denied that the receptors accumulate in the anticipated furrow region at first and then induce actin filament assembly. 2) When the unfertilized sea urchin eggs were incubated with calyculin A, a sponge toxin which inhibits activities of protein phopsphatases, cleavage was induced. Neither mitotic apparatus nor aster was formed in these eggs. Actin, myosin, and WGA receptors were accumulated in the furrow region. This process was inhibited by protein kinase inhibitors. It is suggested that protein phosphorylation is involved in the contractile ring formation. In addition, chromosomes were condensed and histone 1 kinase activity was increased in a cyclin Bindependent manner. 3) Last year, I reported isolation of cleavage furrows from Clypeaster japonicus eggs using a detergent-containing medium. I extended the isolation with Scaphechinus mirabilis eggs. I also isolated clevage furrows from eggs of Anthocidaris crassispina and Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus using modified medium. We found several proteins in 2-D gels common to these eggs and now determining partial peptide sequences.