Ethnobotanical Studies on Origin and Dispersal of Domesticated Plants and Weeds of Genus Panicum, Gramineae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02455010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Mikio  Tokyo Gakugei University, Field Studies Institute, Associate Professor, 教育学部・附属野外教育実習施設, 助教授 (90014852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKE Shinya  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20111487)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProso millet / Origin of domesticated plant / Dispersal of domesticated plant / Parboil method / Intraspecific differentiation / Waxy & non-waxy / Esterase isozyme / Fatty acids / パ-ボイル加工 / 栽培植物の起源 / 裁培植物の伝播 / モチ・ウルチ性
Research Abstract
(1) Domesticated and weedy species of Panicum, Gramineae, P. miliaceum L., P. smatrense Roth., P. miliaceum ssp. ruderale (Kitag.) Tzvelev and P. bisulcatum Thunberg were used in the present study in order to illuminate the origin and dispersal of proso millet in Eurasia.
(2) Strains collected from India through the Central Asian Plain show ancestral and primitive characteristics based on morphological and ecological comparison. The two possible introduction routes via Siberia and the south foot of the Himalayas were suggested concerning the dispersal of proso millet into Japan.
(3) Cross experiments have been conducted between 6 tester strains (China, Japan, Central Asia, India, France and P. miliaceum ssp. ruderale) and 70 strains of proso millet collected throughout Eurasia. The results support the suggestion of dispersal routes as mentioned above.
(4) Strains with a waxy endosperm were distributed only throughout East Asia. The component of fatty acids was clearly different between waxy and non-waxy strains. The young gluma of most strains in East and Central Asia gave a negative reaction (non-stained) to phenol solution. The zymogram variation of esterase isozyme in the seed was widely diverse through Eurasia, but it was similar among the strains collected from East Asia through Nepal.
(5) Through the effects of the parboil method, the dehusk efficiency in rice and foxtail millet was raised. Also the content of some free amino acids in the endosperm of rice and proso millet clearly increased.
(6) The database of genus Panicum in preparation will be used for statistical analyses.