Project/Area Number |
02455012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60021151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUYE Katuhiko Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (30092860)
Project Period (FY) |
1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Marine adhesive proteins / Synthesis of adhesive proteins / Bioadhesives / Water insolubilization / Cross-linking and gelation / Bonding characteristics / Wettability of adhesive proteins / New material science / 接着タンパク質の表面化学 / アコヤ貝の接着タンパク質 / アミノ酸組成、配列 / 接着タンパク質の合成 / 不溶化、ゲル化反応 / アミノ酸組成・配列 / モデルタンパク質合成 / 海洋無脊椎動物 / 材料開発化学 |
Research Abstract |
The adhesive proteins secreted from the marine invertebrates such as barnacles and mussels are promise as bioadhesive and are expected to increase further basic and applied materials science research. The results obtained in this project are summarized as below 1. Many kinds of marine adhesive proteins such as mussels and model proteins were synthesized by the organic and polymer chemical syntheses. 2. Cross-linking and insolubilization reactions were investigated using enzymes and organic cross-linking agents. When small amount of cross-linking agents were used, soft swelling gels were prepared. The soft gels can be used as biohydrogels such as artificial skin, and adsorpted selectively acidic amino acids in the gel matrix. 3. Wettability of the adhesive proteins and nodel proteins were studied on the substrate surfaces in order to evaluate the basic surface physicochemical characteristics. 4. Bonding strengths as bioadhesives were examined thoroughly using a variety of substrates such as metals, woods, plastics, stones, and biomaterials (bones and skins). 5. Briefly summarizing, polymer chemical approarches as principal steps to the marine adhesive proteins has mostly finished. However, physicochemical investigations are still ongoing. 6. In future, biological studies both in vitro and in vivo are necessary in order to use practically the adhesive proteins as bioadhesives. 7. Within up to date investigation, the marine adhesive proteins are promise materials as bioadhesives and are sure to add some new knowledge in bioadhesion field.