| Project/Area Number |
02455013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kanji Institute of Atomic Energy, Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (40027123)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHNO Susumu Institute of Atomic Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (80135607)
ITOH Masayuki Institute of Atomic Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (80109066)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Aerosols / Laser Irradiation / Laser Heating / Multi-component Particles / Ultrafine Particles / レーザー照射 / レ-ザ-照射 / 粒子加熱 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A quadrupole cell was made for levitating a aerosol particle and its performance was examined both theoretically and experimentally. Single carbon particle having about 10um was levitated stably for more than several hours, and under a certain condition a group of many particles was also hold quasi-stably at near center of the cell. 2. Temperature rises of particle in variety of conditions of particle materials, medium gas, wavelength and intensity of laser were calculated theoretically and confirmed experimentally by measuring Brownian diffusivity of particles with photon correlation spectroscopy. 3. Trajectories of moving particles in the cell under laser light irradiation were obtained experimentally by using a video camera connected to memorizing system. Photophonetic forces acting on a particle under laser irradiation can be were estimated based on those data. 4. Ultrafine aerosol particles of silver were produced and a method was developed to concentrate particles without agglomeration. Physical properties of those high concentrated and dispersed particles are being examined by several methods.