Development of magnetometer system for measuring variations of global geomagnetic fields Associate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02504002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kanji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60011730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKA Ousuke  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80108638)
KITAMURA Taiichi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40037239)
YUMOTO Kiyohumi  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (20125686)
TANAKA Yoshihito  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (30023675)
KOKUBUN Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00011502)
山本 達人  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (90182633)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmagnetic field observation / fluxgate magnetometer / large capacity datalogger / global observation / remote data acquisition / 磁気圏擾乱遠隔地データ取得 / 地救磁場 / デ-タ集録 / グロ-バル観測 / カナダ / 北極 / 赤道 / 地球磁場 / 自動観測 / 地球観測 / 大容量記録
Research Abstract
Magnetometer systems for deploying global networks were designed and developed to study global nature of the magnetospheric disturbances with high time and amplitude resolutions. Three types of systems with a ring core fluxgate magnetometer and a digital data logger were designed for the regions in the high latitudes around the auroral zone, along the meridional area involving Japan islands, and in the magnetic dip equator zone, which are called as moles of A, C and E, respectively. They are different in their recording systems. A type of digital cassette tape recorder was used to record three components of magnetic field data during one month in 130 MB(model A) or three weeks in 42 MB (model C). Model E adopted modified a audio-cassette tape recorder first and EEP-ROM memory card later for the requirement of smile and maintenance free for long time. The respective sensitivity(and sampling rate) of the three models is 125 pT (1 Hz), 50 pT (1Hz) and 15 pT (1/3 Hz). Each model was operated in the respective filed sites where are isolated, unstable in the power supply, very cold or very hot. Even vandalism on the sensor or cable staying outside should be taken into account in some places. Each model have been improved to an acceptable level as a total system of data acquisition that recoded tapes are compiles into computer files. The low sampling files (1 minute) of the data are released and accessible through Inter Net network for the space science community.