Development of X-ray Acoustic Spectrometer Using Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02505001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University School of Medecine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Seiji  JASCO Co Ltd., Section Director, 第一事業部, 次長
MIYAZAKI Tadashi  JASCO Co Ltd., President, 会長
TOYODA Taro  The University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40217576)
AMEMIYA Yoshiyuki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Assoc. Professor, 放射光施設, 助教授 (70151131)
ANDO Masami  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Professor, 放射光施設, 教授 (30013501)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhotoacoustics / X-ray Absorption / Syncrotron Radiation / EXAFS / Imaging Analysis / Non-destructive Evaluation / Photo-Thermal Phenomena / X線-音響効果 / 焦電効果 / photoacoustics / spectrometor / X-ray analysis / X-ray absorption / Photoacoustics / Spectrometer / Xーray Absorption / Xーray Analysis
Research Abstract
Apparatus and methods for X-ray Acoustic Spectroscopy (XAS) which was innovated by our research group were developed using synchrotron radiation X-ray source.
1.Development of Apparatus
An X-ray acoustic (XA) detector (XA cell) using a electret was developed. X-ray chopper, 1st ion chamber, this XA cell and 2nd ion chamber were aligned in sequence on a optical stage. The XA cell was mounted on the X-Z pulse-stage in order to get the 2 dimensional scanning of the sample for imaging. The scanning of this stage and data acquisition from a lock-in amplifier and the two pico-ampere meters were regulated by a microcomputer using GP-IB bas line. A total system for XAS which can be operated automatically was finally assembled and established.
A new detector which detects the movement of a vibrating membrane optically, we call "optical microphone" was also developed for more sensitivity. One more new detection method using a photopyroelectric sensor, PVDF polymer film, was successfully developed which is also sensitive and can be used under vacuum.
2.Development of Methodology
This method is unique in the ability of non-destructive sub-surface evaluation of materials. For this purpose, X-ray was modulated in semi-pulse shape and irradiated on to the samples. It was found that the delayed signal components was originated from a sub-surface material. By scanning of X-ray beam, the distribution of materials under the surface was revealed. We call this method as "Semi-Pulse XAS method". XA-EXAFS spectroscopy and XA-imaging using focused X-ray beam were also developed and applied successfully to various model samples to find the potentials for analysis of atomic structure and 3-dimensional non-destructive evaluation of materials.