Development of Intellingent Machine Tools with Fault Recovery Function Using Sensor Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02505002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kazuaki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE. Kiyoshi  Mitsubishi Electric, Ltd. PST Center Manager, 生産システム技術センタ, マネージャー(研究者
ONOSATO Masahiko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (80177279)
TAKATA Shozo  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., A. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50120340)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIntelligent Machine Fools / Sensor Fusion / Fault Recovery / Cutting Simulation / model-based / 異常検知,診断 / 自動復帰
Research Abstract
The results of this research are summarized as shown below.
1) A new cutting simulation system based on the geometric models with boundary representations is developed so as to predict cutting forces more precisely. To utilize the results of cutting simulation, the concept of cutting scenarios and their automatic generation method are proposed for using real-time control.
2) By fusing model information and sensor information provided by cutting scenarios, the methodology for in-process fault diagnosis and recovery planning based on the diagnosis result are discussed. With respect to fault diagnosis, following methods are developed.
a) Diagnosis of machine tool fault with machine information in operation b) Diagnosis of tool and work by comparing cutting force patterns obtained from sensors and simulation result
C) Automated generation of measuring programs in order to investigate the diagnosis.
3) The Experimental System which constitutes of a machining center, a control computer, a sensors-signal processing computer, and a simulation workstation. Real-time communication between the machining center and the control computer is realized so that control commands ana machine status can be easily exchanged. This makes it possible that the control computer can control the machining center in the flexible way by integrating information from other computers.
4) By carrying out the cutting experiments with end-mills and drilling tools, the effectiveness of the entire system and the fault monitoring and diagnosis method is confirmed.