Research and development of fiber-amplifier-integrated optical isolator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02505003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shojiro  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tokoku University, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  Telecommunication Division, Mitsubishi Cable Industries, Ltd., Senior Electrical, 電子通信研究部, 主席研究員
YOTSUYA Masami  Telecommunication Division, Mitsubishi Cable Industries, Ltd., Manager, 電子通信研究部, 部長
HANAIZUMI Osamu  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Asso, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (80183911)
SHIRAISHI Kazuo  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90134056)
四ツ谷 雅實  三菱電線工業(株), 電子通信研究部, 部長
四ッ谷 雅実  三菱電線工業(株), 電子通信研究部, 部長
四ツ谷 雅実  三菱電線工業(株)電子通信研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFiber Integration / Isolator / Polarization Splitter / LPS / 偏光合離素子 / 光アイソレ-タ / TECファイバ / 光ファイバ / スポットサイズ
Research Abstract
(1)Fiber-integrated optical isolator
We made an isolator chip composed of Faraday rotator, lambda/2 plate, and polarization splitter (rutile). Fiber-in-line structure was realized using TEC fiber, which was used for reducing the insertion loss. Isolation 45dB, insertion loss 3.5dB, and reflection attenuation 47dB were obtained. This technology leads to lens-free and alignment-free integration, so it is suitable for large-scale integration of optical devices.
We are trying to realize a high performance optical isolator by replacing the rutile with the laminated polarization splitter.
(2)Laminated polarization splitter (LPS)
We made the LPS composed of a-Si : H and SiO_2 films and obtained the branching angle 15.5゚, which is nearly equal to the theoretical value. It was found that the high insertion loss was due to roughness of each film surface. We flattened the film surface by bias sputtering. LPS, fabricated by this method, has losses of 0.16dB and 0.17dB for ordinary and extraordinary beam, respectively.