Development of a Numerical-clean-room-method, which is useful to control contaminate and arrange industrial machines in clean room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02505004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionInstitution of Industrial and Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shuzo  I. I. S. Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 生産技術研究所・付属計測技術開発センター長, 教授 (40013180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yoshihiro  Information System Division, Kajima Corporation, Senior Architect, 情報システム部, 副主査
MORIKAWA Yasushige  Technology Research Center, Taisei Corporation, Senior Engineer, 技術研究所・数値シミュレーション研究室, 係長
AKABAYASHI Shinichi  Architectural Engineering, Univ. of Niigata, Associate Professor, 工学部・建設工学科, 助教授 (70192458)
MOCHIDA Akashi  I. I. S. Univ. of Tokyo Assistant, 生産技術研究所・付属計測技術開発センター, 助手 (00183658)
KATO Shinsuke  I. I. S. Univ. of Tokyo Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00142240)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsnumerical-clean-room-method / numerical simulation / ventilation efficiency / contaminate diffusion / flow field control / contaminate control / industrial machines arrangement / クリ-ンル-ム / 汚染質拡散制御 / 製造ライン最適配置 / 数値シミュレ-ション / 気流障害物 / 熱対流モデル / コンピュ-タ-グラフィックス
Research Abstract
A numerical-clean-room-method is developed to control air flow and contaminate field in clean room, and to arrange industrial machines in clean room.
Comparing the results of numerical simulation with many experimental data in clean room, this method is developed. This method is a tool for predicting totally flow and diffusion field in clean room and supply and exhaust duct. This method is depend on numerical turbulent simulation method and have an ability to predict flow field affected by the position of supply and exhaust openings, air volume, fluctuation of pressure, large flow obstacles (industrial machines and workers), small flow obstacles (gratings floor, punching metal boards and unevenness of machines ) and every factors which effect on flow field in room. As this method is used with ventilation efficiency rate, which is developed by our research group before, contaminate diffusion field in many different type of clean room is investigated. We have many useful data from these investigations and we can confirm the accuracy and the usefulness of this model.