Development of Highly Active Metallosilicate Catalysts for Propane Aromatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02505006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Tomoyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGUCHI Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30227011)
INOUE Masashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30151624)
宮本 明  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50093076)
久住 眞  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70025980)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAromatization / Straight-chained saturated hydrocarbons / Ga-silicate / Ot modification / Coke formation / Long-term catalytic test / Full-automatic flow reactor / Computational chemistry / 飽和炭化水素 / 低級パラフィン / プロパン転化 / 芳香族炭化水素 / ペンタシル型メタロシリケート / ガリウムシリケート / 白金修飾ガリウムシリケート / コンピュータ制御反応装置 / 天然ガス / プロパン / ミクロ多孔性結晶 / Ga-シリケ-ト触媒 / TG-GC-MASS / 芳香族化合物 / コ-キング / 全自動反応装置 / パラフィン / メタロシリケ-ト / ガリウムシリケ-ト / 亜鉛シリケ-ト / 細孔内探散 / コンピュ-タ.シミュレ-ション / 自動制御流通反応装置
Research Abstract
Aromatization of C2-C20 straight-chained saturated hydrocarbons was studied on Ga-and Zn-silicates with MFI structure. The conversions increased but the aromatic selectivities decreased with the increase in C number up to C5. For hydrocarbons higher than C6, the selectivities were almost same due to the direct cyclization. The aromatic selectivities were much improved by using Pt incorporated Ga-silicate, which had moderated cracking ability with maintaining the dehydrogenation ability. Effectiveness of Pt modification to improve the catalyst life was reconfirmed and furthermore addition of basic components, which neutralized the surface acidic sites, was also found to be effective. The mechanism of coke formation, property of the formed coke, and rejuvenating treatment method were examined in detail. The long-term catalytic tests for propane aromatization were conducted using a full-automatic flow reactor. On the other hand, to understand the dynamic diffusion process in micropores and the acidic properties of microporous materials, a new evaluating method by computational chemistry was developed. It was applied for this system and proved to be powerful method to comprehend microscopic phenomena.