Behavioral Science on Clinical Dentistry ; Development of Bio-Monitoring Syst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02507004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Tsutomu  Okayama Univ. Dental School, Prof, 歯学部, 教授 (40028783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOUCHI Jiro  Okayama Univ. Dental Sch, attached Hospital Assistant Prof, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80243484)
YAMAGUCHI Shigeyoshi  Okayama Univ. Education Assoc Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (00033192)
OKAZAKI Yoshihide  Okayama Univ. Dental School attached Hospital Assoc Prof, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70169100)
OHMURA Mitsuharu  Okayama Univ. Dental School Assistant Prof, 歯学部, 助手 (50169067)
MATSUMURA Seishi  Okayama Univ. Dental School Assoc Prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (00173881)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBehavioral Science / Dental Fear / Dental Anxiety / Questionnaire / Bio-electric Phenomenon / Physiological Phenomenon / Bio-Monitoring System / バイオモンタリングシステム / 生現現象
Research Abstract
The research aiming was the develoment of Bio-Monitoring System to -- objectively observe and record 4 persons' affection and action changes of the patient, the parent, the operater, and the assistant in the dental diagnosis and treatment scene in this research. -- analyze the collected data. -- feed back to an actual diagnosis treatment scene.
The index most easily fed back from the result of the analysis of the data of totaled affection and action to clinical was discovered and application of Bio-Monitor and the thermography as the diagnosis machine for the problem solving in the more difficult case were pursued. The diagnosis and the effect for the action transformation of patients, and the application to the student as the sight education machine were examined.
As result. We succeeded in the development of the diagnosis and treatment auxiliary use tool which had bio-feed back system which was able to be used on the Chairside handily based on the finding found from the relation between the alternation in heart rate and the affection change.
The following turned out. -- Do the consideration investigation of the anxiety and fear of patient and parent's dental treatments and fear. -- Do the total analysis with an optical character reading device. -- The type classification of dental anxiety and fear are tried. So it is necessary to be able to classify anxiety and fear into four types largely. Time was required to develop the software of the optical character reading device. Therefore, it is necessary to accumulate the data more to doing the type classification of dental anxiety fear more in de-tail.