Developmental Research on Ancient Social Structures Using DNA Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02509001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shintaroh  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20143357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Takayuki  Nagasaki University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80108282)
斎藤 成也  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (30192587)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAncient Society / Ancient DNA / Individual Identification / Molecular Archaeology / Social Structure / Kinship / 古代社会構造 / DNAテクノロジ-
Research Abstract
Individual identification of ancient human remains is one of the most fundamental requisites for studies of palaeo-population genetics including kinship among ancient people, intra- and inter-population structures in ancient times, and the origin of human populations. However, knowledge of these subjects has been based mairly on circumstantial archaeological evidence for kinships and intra-population structure and on genetic studies of modern human populations. In the present research, I developed a method for individual identification of ancient humans using short-nucleotide tandem repeats (short VNTRs) as DNA markers. The most important advantage of short VNTRs is that even tiny differences at the single-nucleotide level are detectable precisely using denaturation polyacrylamide gel, producing comparable data with high reproducibility. The application of this approach to kinship analysis showed clearly the presence or absence of kinship among the ancient remains examined. This study showed that short VNTRs are the most convenient individual DNA markers for not only modern but also ancient humans. Further application of short VNTRs to the study of kinship among ancient humans could help to clarify the origins of families. Moreover, short VNTRs should yield reproducible data for studies of palaeo-population genetics, including intra- and inter-population structures in ancient times and the origin of human populations.