Lifestyle, Culture and Immigration Experiences of Korean Residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02551003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SONODA Kyoichi  Univ. of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (20009898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Iwao  National Inst. of Mental Health Dept. of Community Mental Health Department Dire, 精神保健研究所, 室長 (20194136)
SUGISAWA Hidehiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. of Gerontology Dept. of Health Sociology Researcher, 保健社会学部門, 研究員 (60201571)
ASAKURA Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Dept. of Health & Sports Science Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (00183731)
中山 和弘  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (50222170)
杉澤 篤子  日本学術振興会, (東京大学・医学部), 特別研究員PD (90211979)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKorean residents in Japan / Comparison among generations / Health problems / Health behavior / Identity / Policy in municipal corporations for foreigners / 適応 / 健康水準 / 世代間比較 / 民族的な生活様式 / 予防的保健行動 / 症状への対処行動 / 職場環境評価
Research Abstract
According to the 1991 census, Korean residents in Japan having been registered under the control of the Aliens Registration Act amount to more than 690,000. Although it is true that they are an important population segment in Japan, we have very little knowledge of the relationships among the cultural interplay between Japanese and Korean lifestyles, health needs and the overall quality of life of this major ethnic group. The main objective of this project was to conduct research on the effects of immigration and acculturation on quality of life with special emphasis on physical, mental and social well-being among Korean residents in Japan.
We have completed our research under the following titles:
1. Demographic and historical analysis of emigration from the Korean Peninsula into Japan.
2. Differences in lifestyle and health risks among Japanese, Korean and Korean residents in Japan.
3. Comparison of Health needs and hospital utilization among chronic disease patients of Koreans in Japan and Japanese.
4. Differences in lifestyle and identity between Korean immigrants and their descendants in Japan.
5. ACTUAL STATE OF LIFE AND HEALTH OF OLDER Koreans living alone in Japan.
6. Life histories of Korean people immigrated from the Saishu Island.
7. Present state of policies for foreigners in municipal corporations in Japan.