Development of Effective In-service Programmes for Beginning Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02551005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masami  National Institute for Educational Research, Director, Research Dept. of Educational Management, 教育経営研究部, 部長 (70000057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAGASA Shigeru  Chiba University, Dept. of Education Asst. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80151116)
KOJIMA Kunihiro  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70014826)
NAKATOME Takeaki  Nara University of Education, Dept. of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20082901)
TAKASHINA Reiji  National Institute for Educational Research, Chief, Liaison Section, Dept. of Ov, 企画調整部連絡協力室, 室長 (90197088)
SATO Akira  National Institute for Educational Research, Chief, Teaching Profession Section,, 教育経営研究部教職研究室, 室長 (50004114)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIn-Service Programmers for Beginning Teachers / Contents of the Programmes / Individual Traits / Organizational Climate / Off the Job Training / On the Job Training / 教育職員養成審議会 / 指導教員 / 年間指導計画
Research Abstract
Although most of the beginning teachers admitted the significance of the in-service training, it was found that we should take further consideration of the following aspects : (1) The tendency showed that ever y necessary element should be covered within one-year-programmes. The contents should be elaborated and methods should be developed. (2) The duplication of the contents was rather useful for invoice teacher in some areas. The further scrutinizing of out-and-in-school programmes is necessary. (3) The influence from the colleges was great for the beginning teachers. The cooperative atmosphere among teachers is important. (4) As the individual traits and organizational climate are decisive in training the beginners, flexible programmes meeting the needs and personalities of them must be developed.