On Development of Effective Kanji-Input-System for the Construction of the Full-Text Database of Japanese Historical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02551006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMURA Makoto  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Sanae  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, HISTORIOGRAPHICAL INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (00110693)
YAMAGISHI Tsuneto  NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE CHIEF RESEARCHER, 主任研究官 (00142018)
OZASA Youichi  TAU-GIKEN CO.LTD. VICE PRESIDENT, 副社長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFull-Text Database / Kanji-OCR / Variable Length Data Processing System / KWIC-Index / Forms of Kanji Characters / Daigo-Zoujiki / Historical Materials in Japan / テキスト・データベース / KWICK索引 / テキスト・デ-タベ-ス / 可変長デ-タ処理
Research Abstract
For the purpose of constructing the full-text database, it is necessary for us to improve the kanji-input-system. We introduced the kanji-OCR system and examined its functions and capacities. In this research project, we have developed the new system that discriminates various kanji characters appeared in the Japanese historical materials such as Daigo-Zoujiki. In result, it is recognized that our kanji-OCR is an effective instrument in the field of Japanese history research at present.