An RF Acceleration Test for a Pulse Stretcher Ring. (1992)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02554002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masumi  Lab. of Nuclear Science, Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ., Professor., 理学部, 教授 (30004287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Toshiharu  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (00172289)
URASAWA Sigekazu  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (80004381)
TAMAE Tadaaki  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10124174)
OYAMADA Masayuki  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90004358)
YAMAKAWA Tatsuya  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (70013373)
今野 収 (今野 收)  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (90004449)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPulse Stretcher / RF Acceleration / Continuous Electron Beam / Beam Loading / パルスビ-ムストレッチャ / ビ-ム負荷 / RF加速空洞
Research Abstract
An RF accelerating system for SSTR, the 150 Mev pulse stretcher ring at Tohoku University has been prepared and tested. An electron beam current of around 10 mA was stored for 3 seconds. The beam life was mainly limited due to a vacuum pressure of about 1x10^<-6> Torr at this time. An RF frequency of this accelerating system is 2856 MHz and is phase-locked to the master oscillator of the linear accelerator. A single-cell standing wave accelerating structure, which has a beam aperture diameter of 70 mm and four ports for RF couplers and resonant frequency tuners, has been completed. A shunt impedance of the structure was designed to be low and measured to be 0.26 megohms. An RF input coupler with coupling constant of 27.5 was designed and fabricated. These low impedance and high coupling constant have been optimized for a heavy beam loading change of 0 to 100 mA, which is repeated at 300 Hz. These RF parameters enable to suppress changes of accelerating voltage and phase within 1 % and 17 degrees, respectively, even if an input power of 250 watts is kept constant. No change in accelerating voltage and phase was observed when the beam current was changed from 0 to 10 mA within 100 nsec. The beam extraction from the ring is being planned for the next experiment.